Privacy Policy

FanFaves.com (“FanFaves”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy is to inform you what personal information we collect and use from users of the FanFaves website located at www.FanFaves.com (the “Site”) and any of our related services, content or applications (the Site and these services, content and applications together will be described as the “Services”). This Privacy Policy applies when you access, visit or use the Services. FanFaves takes your privacy seriously and takes reasonable action to make sure that your personal information remains safe within our systems. We want you to know that you can trust FanFaves with your personal information.

By accessing, visiting, or using the Services, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Please note that if you disagree with anything in this Privacy Policy, you may not use any of the Services. As we update and expand our Services, this policy might change, so please review it occasionally. This Privacy Policy is part of, and is governed by, the terms and conditions set forth in the FanFaves Terms of Use located at FanFaves.com/terms-and-conditions.

WHY WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

FanFaves is a personal service website. The collection of some personal information is needed from you to set up your account with FanFaves. Here are some of the reasons why your information is collected: to make your use of our site personal; to contact you about your account; to ask for your feedback to continually improve our service; and to respond to your email requests for information and/or customer service.

PERSONAL INFORMATION OF MINORS

If you are under the age 13, you cannot sign up on the Site at this time. Future Site versions will allow registered adults to add their under aged minors to their accounts in order to adhere to the strict regulations of a law called the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) that requires the permission of a parent or legal guardian before we may collect and use the personal information of a minor under the age of 13.

Note to parents of minors under the age of 13: If you discover that your minor child has registered an account on FanFaves.com, you are encouraged to email us at support@FanFaves.com to request that we delete this information. Please note that we will need to verify your identity to ensure that the person asking us to delete the child’s FanFaves account is in fact the child’s parent or legal guardian.

HOW WE COLLECT AND USE INFORMATION

Log Files. Any time you visit our website, our servers automatically gather information from your browser, including but not limited to your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the Site, prevent fraud, track visitor movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information. For example, we may log your IP address for system administration purposes. This gives us an idea of which parts of our Site users are visiting.

Cookies. We use “cookies” to keep track of some types of information while you are visiting our Site or using our Services. Cookies are very small files placed on your computer that allow us to count the number of visitors to our Site and distinguish repeat visitors from new visitors. They also allow us to store passwords and user preferences and to track user trends. We rely on cookies for the proper operation of our Site; therefore, if your browser is set to reject all cookies, the website will not function properly. Users who refuse cookies assume all responsibility for any resulting loss of functionality. We do not link the cookies to any personally identifiable information.

Web Beacons. “Web beacons” (also known as “clear gifs” and “pixel tags”) are small transparent graphic images that are often used in conjunction with cookies in order to further personalize our website for our users and to collect a limited set of information about our visitors. We may also use web beacons in email communications in order to understand the behavior of our customers. We do not link the web beacons to any personally identifiable information.

Information About You. When you register or subscribe to any of our Services, we collect information about you. Your responses to any of our questions about you will be strictly confidential; including highly-personally identifiable information about yourself (such as name, DOB, email address and zip code) used to build your profile. Finally, for interactive content and services such as blogs, where you may choose to have a public profile, we may display your information to other community members and visitors. You may choose to provide us with your photo(s) or video(s) and by providing us such content you agree that we may make them available to users of our Services. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose your personally identifiable information to other users of our Services.

E-mails and Telephone Calls. We require an e-mail address from you when you register for our Services. We use your e-mail for promotional (e.g., new product offerings, special discounts, event notifications, special third-party offers) purposes. E-mail messages we send you may contain code that enables our database to track your usage of the e-mails, including whether the e-mail was opened and what links (if any) were clicked. We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the Services, such as service announcements and administrative messages, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. We may also contact you by telephone or text message (including to any wireless number you may provide to us) solely in connection with our Services. We fully comply with the requirements of the U.S. CAN-SPAM Act.

Demographic Data. Demographic data is also collected at our Site. We use this data to tailor our visitors’ experience at our Site, showing them content that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences. Some of this information may be shared with advertisers on a non-personally identifiable basis.

Online Survey Data. We may periodically conduct voluntary member surveys. We encourage our members to participate in such surveys because they provide us with important information regarding the improvement of our Services. You may also volunteer for certain surveys that we may offer to our users, and any additional rules regarding the conduct of such surveys will be disclosed to you prior to your participation.

Information Regarding Your Friends. We encourage you to refer your friends to FanFaves via the built in FanFaves invitation process, where you can manage the status of your invitations. You agree that you will not abuse this feature by entering names and addresses of those who would not be interested in our Services.

Public Forums. We may make discussion boards available to our users and visitors. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personally identifiable information. Please consult the community guidelines for each discussion board when posting comments on them for other specific information.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Disclosure By Law. You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose information you provide if required to do so by law, at the request of a third party, or if we, in our sole discretion, believe that disclosure is reasonable to (1) comply with the law, requests or orders from law enforcement, or any legal process (whether or not such disclosure is required by applicable law); (2) protect or defend FanFaves, Inc.’s, or a third party’s, rights or property; or (3) protect someone’s health or safety, such as when harm or violence against any person (including you) is threatened.

Disclosure to Protect Victim Abuse. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, we reserve the right, but have no obligation, to disclose any information that you submit to the Services, if in our sole opinion, we suspect or have reason to suspect, that the information involves a party who may be the victim of abuse in any form. Abuse may include, without limitation, elder abuse, child abuse, spousal abuse, neglect, or domestic violence. Information may be disclosed to authorities that we, in our sole discretion, deem appropriate to handle such disclosure. Appropriate authorities may include, without limitation, law enforcement agencies, child protection agencies, or court officials. You hereby acknowledge and agree that we are permitted to make such disclosure.

Disclosure to Trusted Third Parties By Us. We may share your non-personally identifiable information with third parties, but not in a manner that would reveal your identity. We may share your personally identifiable information, sometimes in conjunction with your non-personally identifiable information, with service providers that may be associated with us to perform functions on our behalf. For example, outsourced customer care service representatives may need access to your information to perform services for you. Your information will be treated as private and confidential by such service providers and not used for any other purpose than we authorize. In addition, from time to time, we may share personally identifiable information (such as e-mail or mailing address) about our user base with carefully selected third parties, so they can offer goods and services that we believe may be of interest to our users.

Disclosure to Trusted Third Parties at Your Request. When joining FanFaves or while visiting our Site, we may provide you with advertisements, promotions, sweepstakes and offers from third party providers. If you choose to accept any such offers, you may either (depending on the situation) directly provide your information in connection with the offer to such third party provider, or we may provide your information, including billing information, to the third party provider by pre-populating the offer registration forms. Your information will not be transferred until you actually accept the offer. Please refer to the third party provider’s own privacy policy (provided on the offer pages) if you have any questions regarding how your information is used by such providers. Please be aware that these offers may be presented on pages framed by a FanFaves, Inc. website. Although these offer pages may have the look and feel of our Site, you will be submitting your information directly to the third-party advertiser. You agree that we will not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage of any sort incurred as the result of any such dealings, including the sharing of the information you supply to us with third party providers described here, or as the result of the presence of such providers on the FanFaves Site.

Information Transferred As a Result of Sale of Business. As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets and, depending on the transaction, your personally identifiable information may be one of the transferred assets. In the event that we are acquired by another company, your personally identifiable information may be part of the assets transferred to the acquiring party. If this occurs, you will be notified if there are any material changes to the way your personally identifiable information is collected or used.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Sometimes, we link to other sites. FanFaves, Inc. does not make these sites, and we are not responsible for what they post on their sites.

CONTACTING THE WEBSITE

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by email at: support@fanfaves.com

SECURITY

We have extensive security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information stored in our database. These measures include the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL), as well as other proprietary security measures which are applied to all repositories and transfers of user information. We will exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of information between your computer and our servers, but given that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet and hence accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure.

LINKS TO OR ACCESS FROM OTHER SITES

You may be able to access your account or content of your account from third party sites, such as social networking sites, by way of various applications. The privacy policies and practices of such sites in connection with information you disclose on such sites may differ from our practices as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you should review their policies and practices to ensure that the privacy of the information you submit on their site does not conflict with and is consistent with how you wish your information to be treated. Such sites may also place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices or the content of any other websites that may provide access to, or be linked to or from, this Site, including that of any social networking sites and third party advertisers whose offerings require you to navigate away from our Site.

OPT-OUT

If for any reason you are unhappy with your relationship with FanFaves, do not wish to receive offers from our trusted partners or telephone calls, text messages and e-mails for promotional purposes from the company, and wish to terminate your membership, send an email letting us know that you wish to opt-out to: support@fanfaves.com

Prior to removing you from our database, the company will verify that the request is legitimate and comes from you.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

We provide users the option of changing and modifying information previously submitted, e.g., e-mail address, password and other information from the account settings or preferences page.

CONTACTING THE WEBSITE

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with any FanFaves, Inc. websites, you can contact: by email: support@fanfaves.com

ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY

Your use of our Site(s), including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy and the applicable Terms of Use, Talent Policies or Agent/Agency Policies. BY USING OUR SITE(S) AND/OR SERVICES, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE APPLICABLE TERMS OF USE, TALENT POLICIES or AGENT/AGENCY POLICIES.

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy page and any other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, or by other means, such as e-mail, at our discretion.

Your continued use of any portion of our website following posting of the updated Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

EFFECTIVE DATE

This Privacy Policy was last revised on July 8, 2016.